Privacy Policy

BACKGROUND:

Space Made Group Limited understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website (“Our Site”) and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of this Privacy Policy is requested by using our website, product and services.

1.           Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:  

“Account”

means an account required to access and/or use certain areas and  features of Our Site;

“Cookie”

means  a small text file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you  visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our  Site. Details of the Cookies used by Our Site are set out in Part 14, below;  and

“Cookie Law”

means the relevant parts of the Privacy and

Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003;

2.           Information About Us

Our Site is owned and operated by Space Made Group Limited, a limited company, registered in England under company number 11705240.

Registered address: 28Church Road, Stanmore, Middlesex, England, HA7 4XR Data Protection Officer:Steve Wilkinson.

Email address: compliance@spacemade.co

Postal address: 28 Church Road, Stanmore, Middlesex, England, HA74XR

3.           What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

4.           What Is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the UK GDPR and the Data Protection Act 2018

(collectively,“the Data Protection Legislation”) as ‘any information relating to an

identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data,and other online identifiers.

5.           What Are My Rights?

Under the Data Protection Legislation, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

a)           The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Policy should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out moreor to ask any questions using the details in Part 15.

b)           The right to access the personal data we hold about you.

c)           The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in Part 15 to find out more.

d)           The right to be forgotten, i.e.the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we hold. Please contact us using the details in Part 15 to find out more.

e)           The right to restrict (i.e.prevent) the processing of your personal data.

f)            The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.

g)           The right to withdraw consent.This means that, if we are relying on your consent as the legal basis for using your personal data, you are free to withdraw that consent at any time.

h)           The right to data portability.This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.

i)             Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way.

For morei nformation about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 15.

It is importan tthat your personal data is kept accurate and up-to-date. If any of the personal data we hold about you changes, please keep us informed as long as we have that data.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. We would welcome the opportunity to resolve your concerns ourselves, however, so please contact us first, using the details in Part 15.

6.         What Data Do You Collect and How?

Depending upon your use of Our Site, we may collect and hold some or all of the

personal and non-personal data set out in the table below, using the methods also set out in the table. Please also see Part 14 for more information about our use of Cookies and similar technologies.

Data Collected
Identity Information including name, title, date of birth.
Contact information including address, email address, telephone number.
Business information including business name,job title, profession.
Payment information including card details, bank account numbers.
Profile information including preferences,interests, login details, purchase history.
Technical information including IP address,browser type and version, operating system.
How We Collect the Data
Through signing up to our product and services via our website, over the phone or in person.

8.          How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

We will not keep your personal data forany longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was firstcollected. Your personal data will therefore be kept for the following periods(or, where there is no fixed period, the following factors will be used todetermine how long it is kept):

Data Collected
Identity Information including name, title, date of birth.
Contact information including address, email address, telephone number.
Business information including business name,job title, profession.
Payment information including card details, bank account numbers.
Profile information including preferences,interests, login details, purchase history.
Technical information including IP address,browser type and version, operating system.
How Long We Keep It
The company will hold data ‘no longer than is necessary’ as identified within Data Protection legislation

8.           How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?

We will only store your personal data within the European Economic Area (the

“EEA”). The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and

Liechtenstein.This means that your personal data will be fully protected under the EU GDPR and/or to equivalent standards by law. Transfers of personal data to the EEA from the UK are permitted without additional safeguards.

Please contact us using the details below in Part 15 for further information about the particular data protection safeguard(s) used by us when transferring your personal data to a third country.

The security of your personal data is essential to us, and to protect your data, we take a number of important measures, including the following:

•       limiting access to your personal data to those employees, agents,contractors, and other third parties with a legitimate need to know and ensuring that they are subject to duties of confidentiality;

•       procedures for dealing with data breaches (the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, your personal data) including notifying you and/or the Information Commissioner’s Office where we are legally required to do so;

9.        Do You Share My Personal Data?

We will not share any of your personal data with any third parties for any purposes, subject to the following exception(s).

If sell,transfer, or merge parts of our business or assets, your personal data may be transferred to a third party. Any new owner of our business may continue to use your personal data in the same way(s)that we have used it, as specified in this Privacy Policy.

In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

 

10.        How Can I Control My Personal Data?

1.           In addition to your rights under the Data Protection Legislation, set out in Part 5, when you submit personal data via Our Site,you may be given options to restrict our use of your personal data. In particular, we aim to give you strong controls on our use of your data for direct marketing purposes(including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in our emails, at the point of providing your details and by managing your Account).

2.           You may also wish to sign up to one or more of the preference services operating in the UK: The Telephone Preference Service (“the TPS”), the Corporate Telephone Preference Service(“the CTPS”), and the Mailing Preference Service (“the MPS”). These may help to prevent you receiving unsolicited marketing. Please note, however, that these services will not prevent you from receiving marketing communications that you have consented to receiving.

11.        Can I Withhold Information?

You may access certain areas of Our Site without providing any personal data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on Our Site you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.

You may restrict our use of Cookies. For more information, see Part 14.

12.        How Can I Access My Personal Data?

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 15. To make this as easy as possible for you, a Subject Access Request Form is available for you to use. You do not have to use this form, but it is the easiest way to tell us everything we need to know to respond to your request as quickly as possible.

There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

We will respond to your subject access request within 25 days (less than one month)and, in any case, not more than one month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response,including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases,however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request.

You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

13.       How Do You Use Cookies?

Our Site may place and access certain first-party Cookies on your computer or device. First-party Cookies are those placed directly by us and are used only by us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of Our Site and to provide and improve our product and services. We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and respected at all times.

By using OurSite, you may also receive certain third-party Cookies on your computer or device. Third-party Cookies are those placed by websites, services, and/or parties other than us. Third-party Cookies are used on Our Site for ensuing the correct language is served to the user for their location. For more details,please refer to the table below. These Cookies are not integral to the functioning of Our Site and your use and experience of Our Site will not be impaired by refusing consent to them. All Cookies used by and on Our Site are used in accordance with current Cookie Law.

Before Cookies are placed on your computer or device, you will be shown a cookie control pop-up requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies you are enabling us to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of Our Site may not function fully or as intended. You will be given the opportunity to allow only first-party Cookies and block third-party Cookies.

Certain features of Our Site depend on Cookies to function. Cookie Law deems these Cookies to be“strictly necessary”. These Cookies are shown in the table below. Your consent will not be sought to place these Cookies, but it is still important that you are aware of them. You may still block these Cookies by changing your internet browser’s settings as detailed below, but please be aware that Our Site may not work properly if you do so.We have taken great care to ensure that your privacy is not at risk by allowing them.

The following first-party Cookies may be placed on your computer or device:

Name of Cookie
Purpose
Strictly Necessary
__stripe_mid
This cookie is necessary for making credit card transactions on the website. The service is provided by http://Stripe.com which allows online transactions without storing any credit card information.
yes
__stripe_sid
This cookie is necessary for making credit card transactions on the website. The service is provided by stripe.com which allows online transactions without storing any credit card information.
yes
AWSALB
Registers which server-cluster is serving the visitor. This is used in context with load balancing, in order to optimize user experience.
yes
AWSALBCORS
Registers which server-cluster is serving the visitor. This is used in context with load balancing, in order to optimize user experience.
yes
CookieControl
Determines whether the visitor has accepted the cookie consent box. This ensures that the cookie consent box will not be presented again upon re-entry.
yes
m
Determines the device used to access the website. This allows the website to be formatted accordingly.
yes

and the following third-party Cookies maybe placed on your computer or device:

Name of Cookie
Provider
Purpose

Our Site uses analytics services provided by Google Analytics. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse anonymous usage information, enabling us to better understand how Our Site is used. This, in turn, enables us to improve Our Site and the products and/or offered through it.

The analyticsservice(s) used by Our Site use(s) Cookies to gather the required information.You do not have to allow us to use these Cookies, however whilst our use of them does not pose any risk to your privacy or your safe use of Our Site, it does enable us to continually improve Our Site, making it a better and more useful experience for you.

The analytics service(s) used by Our Site use(s) the following Cookies:

Name of Cookie
Provider
Purpose
_ga
Google Analytics
Used to distinguish users.
_gid
Google Analytics
Used to distinguish users.
_ga_<container-id>
Google Analytics
Used to persist session state.
_fbp
Facebook
Used to distinguish and keep track of unique users
_fbc
Facebook
Used only when a user arrives at our website from an Ad, and the destination URL includes the click identifier "fbclid"

In addition to the controls that we provide, you can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all Cookies or only third-party Cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies, but this can be changed. For further details,please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.

You can choose to delete Cookies on your computer or device at any time, however you may lose any information that enables you to access Our Site more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, login and personalisation settings.

It is recommended that you keep your internet browser and operating system up-to date and that you consult the helpand guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser and manufacturer of your computer or device if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

14.        How Do I Contact You?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details (for the attention of Steve Wilkinson):

Email address: compliance@spacemade.co

Postal Address: 28 Church Road, Stanmore, Middlesex, England, HA74XR

15.        Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on  November 2021.